CLICK NOW TO GO TO OUR DONATION FORM


Give Now

Capital Support

Since its founding in 2002, the Library Foundation has worked with generous donors to help support the construction or expansion of eight branch libraries and the construction of the new Central Library.

BranchOld S.F. New S.F. Year Completed
Mission ValleyNew19,7602002
Point Loma/Hervey4,89425,8902003
La Jolla/Riford10,00024,7502004
College Heights-Rolando4,43015,4652005
Otay-Nestor10,00015,0002006
Serra Mesa-Kearny Mesa4,86015,6262006
North University CommunityNew16,0202007
Logan Heights3,96725,0002009
Central Library144,524366,6732013
Skyline Hills4,40015,0002016

These remaining branch libraries in the 21st Century Plan await funding to move forward with construction. Multiple naming opportunities exist for these planned branches. Donors interested in gifts to support these library projects can contact Library Foundation CEO Jay Hill at (619) 236-5861 or by e-mail.

BranchExisting S.F. Planned S.F.
Balboa5,09215,000
Carmel Mountain13,10215,102
Kensington-Normal Heights2,3184,563
Mission Hills / Hillcrest 3,85015,000
North Park8,00025,000
Ocean Beach4,57915,000
Otay-Mesa East (new library)--15,000
Pacific Beach/Taylor12,48414,984
Paradise Hills3,87515,000
Rancho Bernardo22,95027,950
San Carlos 8,20025,340
San Ysidro4,08925,000
Scripps Miramar Ranch21,700expand parking
Skyline Hills/Mae Belle Page4,40015,000
Tierrasanta8,76615,000